Update: Card Compromise at Target Stores - 1/13/14

UPDATE: January 13, 2014

On Friday, January 10, 2014, additional details on the data breach at Target stores were reported which included the confirmation that Target’s massive database of information was also compromised. While hackers only stole credit and debit card data from shoppers at U.S. stores between Nov. 27 and Dec. 15, they also grabbed details on people who shopped there before that. Target said it has an ongoing investigation and does not know how far back the database goes.

WHAT DOES THIS MEAN TO YOU?

You need to be on your guard! The criminals may now have three ways to contact you: phone, letter and email. Expect to get fake phone calls, emails and letters in the mail. They'll be asking for your personal information and telling you to click on links. Don't do it, even if it looks official. Instead, go directly to the source.

If a person calls you, claims to be with your bank and says you've been affected by the Target hack, hang up. Call the bank number or credit card company number to resolve the issue.

Similarly, if you get an email that seems official, don't click on any links. If it claims to be from Target, go to www.Target.com/databreach. Target is posting all true communication with customers here. If the email claims to be your bank or anyone else, ignore the email and go straight to the Target website. Type in the address yourself, do not trust a link in an email.

The same applies to paper mail scams. If you receive a letter in the mail that asks you to contact a number or go to a website and input private information, don’t do it. Contact the bank or your credit card company directly to resolve the issue.

AS A REMINDER:

Carefully monitor your account, and look for charges you don't recognize. Be eagle-eyed for tiny charges; criminals are known to test a stolen debit or credit card by spending just a few cents before charging it with much more. Contact us immediately if you see anything suspicious when reviewing your statement(s) or account history within Online Banking.

Sign up for fraud monitoring: This is the best way to keep an eye on your finances. In the next three months, Target is offering one year of free credit monitoring and identity theft protection to anyone who has shopped in their U.S. stores.


UPDATE: December 23, 2013

We have been working diligently to identify Heritage Oaks Bank cards that may have been involved in the Target stores compromise event. If your card is one of the cards identified you will receive a letter explaining this and the steps we've taken to protect you. These steps include:

  1. In an effort to be proactive, we are issuing all affected clients a new debit card. Within the next 5 to 7 business days you will receive, by mail, your new Heritage Oaks Bank Visa debit card with a new card number.

  2. We are setting your current card to close 10 business days from today, Monday, December 23, 2012 (approximately January 8, 2014). Closing the current debit card will help minimize the chance of unauthorized transaction.

While you will continue to have use of your current card until the closure date, we have taken the additional action of lowering the card's limits for both cash withdrawals and point-of-sale purchases. The limits have been adjusted as follows:

  • Cash withdrawals - $100 per day
  • Point-of-sale purchases - $300 per day

If you need more cash, please visit your local Heritage Oaks Bank branch. The branch staff will assist you in withdrawing available funds from your account. Visit Locations for your nearest branch office.

We thank you for your business and your patience and wish you a happy and safe holiday season.

 Click here for helpful information about this card compromise.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: December 19, 2013

 

We want to make you aware of unauthorized access to Target payment card data. The unauthorized access may impact clients who made credit or debit card purchases in any U.S. Target stores from November 27, 2013 to December 15, 2013. It has been determined that the information involved in this incident included customer name, credit or debit card number, the card’s expiration date and CVV (the three-digit security code on the back of the card).

We have provided a link to some helpful information that we strongly recommend you review. The link also includes steps that you may take to protect yourself against potential misuse of your credit and debit information. You should always remain vigilant for incidents of fraud and identity theft by regularly reviewing your account statements and monitoring free credit reports. If you discover any suspicious or unusual activity on your accounts or suspect fraud, report it immediately by contacting us at (800) 773-5640, after-hours at (800) 500-1044 or by visiting your local branch.

 Click here for helpful information about this card compromise.